Louisiana Missionary Baptist State Convention
Dr. C. S. Gordon, Jr., President

General Secretary Dr. Edward Alexander, Jr.

Young People's Department

 

Mission Statement
"
To promote effective youth ministry by providing opportunities for personal development, personal enrichment, and mutual support to youth ministers, leaders, and directors within the Louisiana Missionary Baptist State Convention and their families."

Our Goal 
It is to strengthen the work of youth ministries in the local church through Regions by equipping our youth leaders & volunteer workers across the state.


YOUNG PEOPLE’S DEPARTMENT 
OFFICIAL STAFF

Dr. Hilda J. Guillory, State Woman’s Auxiliary Director
Dr. C. S. Gordon Jr., Convention President
                                                                
Sis. Rosie Weston-Hudson, State Director
   
Sis. Deanna Daggs, State Youth President

Sis. Naomi Green, Assistant Director
Sis. Lyndora Taylor, Executive Assistant
Sis. Joyce Campbell, Registrar
Sis. D’Ann McGary, Program Support
Sis. Lemer Jackson, Program Support
Sis. Tameka Lambert, Recording Secretary
Sis. Sheila Wimberly, Assistant Recording Secretary
Sis. Joyce Campbell, Sis. Lyndora Taylor, Sis. Mary Jack, and Sis. Patsy O’Gwin, Finance Committee  

YOUTH DIVISION OFFICERS
State Youth Officers

Sis. Deanna Daggs, State President
Aaylia Smith, State Secretary
James Eaglin, Assistant State Secretary
Jewel McGary, State Registrar
Hunter Bryant, State Devotional Leader
Deanna Daggs, State Devotional Leader
Amber Williams, State Reporter
Nala Anderson, State Girls Auxiliary/Red Circle Leader
Ariel Sherman,  Young Woman’s Auxiliary & Musician
Dominique Kennedy,  State Young Men/Crusader Auxiliary Leader
Johnathan Clayton, State Parliamentarian

 CENTRAL REGIONAL OFFICERS
Brandon Jordan, Regional Vice President
Tatianna Candler, Assistant Regional Vice President
Kyra Davis, Regional Secretary
Kayla Scott, Assistant Regional Secretary
Leah Kight, Regional Reporter
Javante’ Pounds, Regional Registrar
Josh Perkins, Devotional Leader
Malcolm Roach, Boys Auxiliary/Crusaders Leader
Dominique Green, Regional Girls Auxiliary/Red Circle Leader
Stan Bynum, Young Men Auxiliary Leader

NORTHWEST REGIONAL OFFICERS
DeMichael Ware, Regional Vice President
Johnathan Clayton, Assistant Regional Vice President
Shauntavia Green, Regional Secretary
Joycelyn McConnell, Assistant Regional Secretary
Shuntera Hopson, Regional Reporter
Alicia Thomas, Regional Registrar
Tierra Moore, Regional Devotional Leader
Devontae Jones, Regional Devotional Leader
Jasmine McConnell, Regional Reporter
Glenesia Robinson, Regional Parliamentarian
Aviana Cornelius, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Danaka Johnson, Regional Young Women’s Auxiliary Leader 
DeMichael Ware, Regional Vice President
Johnathan Clayton, Assistant Regional Vice President
Shauntavia Green, Regional Secretary
Joycelyn McConnell, Assistant Regional Secretary
Shuntera Hopson, Regional Reporter
Alicia Thomas, Regional Registrar
Tierra Moore, Regional Devotional Leader
Devontae Jones, Regional Devotional Leader

Jasmine McConnell, Regional Reporter
Glenesia Robinson, Regional Parliamentarian
Aviana Cornelius, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Danaka Johnson, Regional Young Women’s Auxiliary Lead
er 


NORTHEAST REGIONAL OFFICERS
Kadarraneisha Williams, Regional Vice President
Breonna Freeman, Regional Devotional Leader
Latia Hopkins, Regional Devotional Leader
Mykahl Smith, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Roshell Proctor, Regional Parliamentarian
Akelia Lavaly, Young Women’s Auxiliary Leader 

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL OFFICERS
Ryan Woods, Regional Vice President
DeJennea Stevenson, Assistant Regional Vice President
Kendale Watson, Regional Secretary
Dylan Robinson, Assistant Regional Secretary
Madelyn Moreno, Regional Reporter
Joemeka Cotton, Regional Devotional Leader
Christina Wllliams, Regional Devotional Leader
Keosha Acker, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader

Crynecia Williams, Regional Young Women’s Auxiliary Leader
Darian Cotton, Regional Parliamentarian 

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL OFFICERS
Jasmine McGary, Regional Vice President
Javon Bracy, Regional Secretary
Latevia Pratt, Assistant Regional Secretary
Alexis Baptiste, Regional Reporter
Travi Brossette Jr., Regional Devotional Leader
Deanna Daggs, Regional Devotional Leader
April Moran, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Johnny Fisher, Regional Boys Auxiliary Leader
Mia Hickman, Regional Parliamentarian
Ariel Sherman, Young Woman’s Auxiliary Leader


ADULT/LEADER DIVISION

Sis. Linda Coleman, Central Area Director
Coordinators
 Sis. Venessa Canty, Sis. Vera Ellois, and Sis. Nancy Roach


Sis. Gwen Amelin, Northeast Area Director
Coordinators
 Sis. Keasha Ceasar, Sis. Pam Chisley, Sis. Tina Williams, and Sis. Cynthia Washington


Sis. Rosie Hodge and Sis. Danielle Robinson, Northwest Area Directors
Coordinators
 Sis. Chara Williams, Sis. Jacqueline Phelps, and Sis. Emma Williams


Sis. Janice Brown and Sis. Linda McGary, Southeast Area Directors
Coordinators
Sis. Evelyn Compton, Sis. Joyce Campbell, Sis. Terry Cooper, and Sis. Linda Farinas


Sis. Patricia Williams and Sis. Katherine Stovall, Southwest Area Directors
Coordinators
 Sis. Katie Clark, and Sis. Patricia Norman 


       BOOT CAMP 2018
Saturday, January 27, 2018
Peabody Magnet High School
2727 Jones Avenue
Alexandria, LA 
Click here to download Registration Form and other information


State Young People Department  
Mission Project

As part of the Young People Mission Department Outreach Ministry, we are excited about this year’s gathering.  We have confirmed the site.  God has blessed us to visit with  Our House, Inc. Teen Shelter & Outreach, 205 Smith Avenue, Monroe, LA.  71203.  read more...
 
   November 2016 Newsletter


Other documents available to view and print
February 2013 Conference Letter
November Newsletter
 
 
Website Builder