Louisiana Missionary Baptist State Convention
Dr. C. S. Gordon, Jr., President

General Secretary Dr. Edward Alexander, Jr.

Young People's Department

 

Mission Statement
"
To promote effective youth ministry by providing opportunities for personal development, personal enrichment, and mutual support to youth ministers, leaders, and directors within the Louisiana Missionary Baptist State Convention and their families."

Our Goal 
It is to strengthen the work of youth ministries in the local church through Regions by equipping our youth leaders & volunteer workers across the state.


YOUNG PEOPLE’S DEPARTMENT 
OFFICIAL STAFF

Dr. Hilda J. Guillory, State Woman’s Auxiliary Director
Dr. C. S. Gordon Jr., Convention President
                                                                
Sis. Rosie Weston-Hudson, State Director
   
Sis. Deanna Daggs, State Youth President

Sis. Naomi Green, Assistant Director
Sis. Lyndora Taylor, Executive Assistant
Sis. Joyce Campbell, Registrar
Sis. D’Ann McGary, Program Support
Sis. Lemer Jackson, Program Support
Sis. Tameka Lambert, Recording Secretary
Sis. Sheila Wimberly, Assistant Recording Secretary
Sis. Joyce Campbell, Sis. Lyndora Taylor, Sis. Mary Jack, and Sis. Patsy O’Gwin, Finance Committee  

YOUTH DIVISION OFFICERS
State Youth Officers

Sis. Deanna Daggs, State President
Aaylia Smith, State Secretary
James Eaglin, Assistant State Secretary
Jewel McGary, State Registrar
Hunter Bryant, State Devotional Leader
Deanna Daggs, State Devotional Leader
Amber Williams, State Reporter
Nala Anderson, State Girls Auxiliary/Red Circle Leader
Ariel Sherman,  Young Woman’s Auxiliary & Musician
Dominique Kennedy,  State Young Men/Crusader Auxiliary Leader
Johnathan Clayton, State Parliamentarian

 CENTRAL REGIONAL OFFICERS
Brandon Jordan, Regional Vice President
Tatianna Candler, Assistant Regional Vice President
Kyra Davis, Regional Secretary
Kayla Scott, Assistant Regional Secretary
Leah Kight, Regional Reporter
Javante’ Pounds, Regional Registrar
Josh Perkins, Devotional Leader
Malcolm Roach, Boys Auxiliary/Crusaders Leader
Dominique Green, Regional Girls Auxiliary/Red Circle Leader
Stan Bynum, Young Men Auxiliary Leader

NORTHWEST REGIONAL OFFICERS
DeMichael Ware, Regional Vice President
Johnathan Clayton, Assistant Regional Vice President
Shauntavia Green, Regional Secretary
Joycelyn McConnell, Assistant Regional Secretary
Shuntera Hopson, Regional Reporter
Alicia Thomas, Regional Registrar
Tierra Moore, Regional Devotional Leader
Devontae Jones, Regional Devotional Leader
Jasmine McConnell, Regional Reporter
Glenesia Robinson, Regional Parliamentarian
Aviana Cornelius, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Danaka Johnson, Regional Young Women’s Auxiliary Leader 
DeMichael Ware, Regional Vice President
Johnathan Clayton, Assistant Regional Vice President
Shauntavia Green, Regional Secretary
Joycelyn McConnell, Assistant Regional Secretary
Shuntera Hopson, Regional Reporter
Alicia Thomas, Regional Registrar
Tierra Moore, Regional Devotional Leader
Devontae Jones, Regional Devotional Leader

Jasmine McConnell, Regional Reporter
Glenesia Robinson, Regional Parliamentarian
Aviana Cornelius, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Danaka Johnson, Regional Young Women’s Auxiliary Lead
er 


NORTHEAST REGIONAL OFFICERS
Kadarraneisha Williams, Regional Vice President
Breonna Freeman, Regional Devotional Leader
Latia Hopkins, Regional Devotional Leader
Mykahl Smith, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Roshell Proctor, Regional Parliamentarian
Akelia Lavaly, Young Women’s Auxiliary Leader 

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL OFFICERS
Ryan Woods, Regional Vice President
DeJennea Stevenson, Assistant Regional Vice President
Kendale Watson, Regional Secretary
Dylan Robinson, Assistant Regional Secretary
Madelyn Moreno, Regional Reporter
Joemeka Cotton, Regional Devotional Leader
Christina Wllliams, Regional Devotional Leader
Keosha Acker, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader

Crynecia Williams, Regional Young Women’s Auxiliary Leader
Darian Cotton, Regional Parliamentarian 

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL OFFICERS
Jasmine McGary, Regional Vice President
Javon Bracy, Regional Secretary
Latevia Pratt, Assistant Regional Secretary
Alexis Baptiste, Regional Reporter
Travi Brossette Jr., Regional Devotional Leader
Deanna Daggs, Regional Devotional Leader
April Moran, Regional Girls Auxiliary Leader
Johnny Fisher, Regional Boys Auxiliary Leader
Mia Hickman, Regional Parliamentarian
Ariel Sherman, Young Woman’s Auxiliary Leader


ADULT/LEADER DIVISION

Sis. Linda Coleman, Central Area Director
Coordinators
 Sis. Venessa Canty, Sis. Vera Ellois, and Sis. Nancy Roach


Sis. Gwen Amelin, Northeast Area Director
Coordinators
 Sis. Keasha Ceasar, Sis. Pam Chisley, Sis. Tina Williams, and Sis. Cynthia Washington


Sis. Rosie Hodge and Sis. Danielle Robinson, Northwest Area Directors
Coordinators
 Sis. Chara Williams, Sis. Jacqueline Phelps, and Sis. Emma Williams


Sis. Janice Brown and Sis. Linda McGary, Southeast Area Directors
Coordinators
Sis. Evelyn Compton, Sis. Joyce Campbell, Sis. Terry Cooper, and Sis. Linda Farinas


Sis. Patricia Williams and Sis. Katherine Stovall, Southwest Area Directors
Coordinators
 Sis. Katie Clark, and Sis. Patricia Norman 


                               State Rally 2017
If you will need a hotel room in Ville Platte for State Rally Day, please email or call me immediately.
Correction: Deadline is Monday, June 5, 2017 for submitting information.

Saturday, June 10, 2017
9:00 am - 3:00 pm*
Registration 8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
Individual and Group Competitions 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Basketball Competition 12:00 noon – 3:00 p.m. (Depending on Number of Teams)

Host
Seventh District Baptist Association
Rev. Samuel Lofton, District Youth Director
Sis. Vera Hollier, District Woman’s Director
Rev. Freddie Jack, Moderator and Host Pastor

SITE:
St John Baptist Church
824 West Hickory St Ville Platte, LA 70586 Phone: (337) 363-2774
Theme:
“GROWING DISCIPLES FOR CHRIST”
Ephesians 4:15; Colossians 2:19; 1 Peter 2:2; Hebrews 5:12, 13

We are excited about going to Ville Platte this year. There are some important changes and reminders that you will need to look for in the packet:
1. The grade levels for the Spelling Bee and Bible Knowledge Competitions. Please be aware of this.
2. The registration fee is still $5 per person (youth and adults). This fee does not include a lunch. However, the host church and/or association will have refreshments and lunches for sell. We will be forwarding out a menu within the next two weeks.
3. The Rally Day is open to anyone who would like to attend. You do not have to be competing to attend. It is a nice event for your young people to attend in order to get them motivated.
4. If your district or association is not having an elimination round and you would like to compete, please contact me at (318) 572-0121. Please leave a message if I do not answer.
5. Please call if you have any questions.
We look forward to seeing you in Ville Platte.

State Rally 2017 Forms
Registration Packet
Guidelines
  November 2016 Newsletter


State Young People Department  
Mission Project

As part of the Young People Mission Department Outreach Ministry, we are excited about this year’s gathering.  We have confirmed the site.  God has blessed us to visit with  Our House, Inc. Teen Shelter & Outreach, 205 Smith Avenue, Monroe, LA.  71203.  read more...
 
 

Other documents available to view and print
February 2013 Conference Letter
November Newsletter
 
 
Website Builder